CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Bernadette Daniels
Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Boulevard
Suite 311
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China

Dear Ms. Daniels:

In your letter dated July 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Carlisle Etcetera LLC. Your sample will be returned.

Style 510538 is a woman’s pullover style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed of 100% silk woven fabric. The back panel and the sleeves are constructed of 46% cotton, 46% modal, 7% nylon, and 1% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends to the waist area and features a round rib knit crew neckline and a rib knit bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style 510538 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of silk and silk waste: Other: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division